X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.

My Cart

Close

HydroLift® Cream

$90.00 USD

This reinvented HydroLift® Cream adds 5 new growth factors (EGF, IGF-1, acidic FGF, basic FGF and VEGF), amino acids and vitamins to give a synergic anti-aging effect.  Clinical studies show significant improvement in barrier repair, cell regeneration, collagen production, skin elasticity, moisture and wrinkle reduction in as little as 2 weeks. 

This new rich silky formula smooths fine lines and wrinkles using retinol and bioactive peptides. Macadamia, hyaluronic acid, and ginkgo extract deeply hydrate, tone and to plump the skin for a timeless radiance. 

Five Growth Factors:
 
Oligopeptide-1: Aids in cell revitalization, skin rejuvenation, wound healing, and wrinkle reduction.
 
IGF-1: Restores skin barrier, promotes the growth of new blood vessels, wound healing, and wrinkle reduction.
 
FGF-1: Aids in cell revitalization, skin rejuvenation, and wrinkle reduction.
 
FGF-2: Promotes wound healing and elasticity enhancement by aiding in the production of collagen, hyaluronic acid, and elastin.
 
VEGF: Promotes the growth of new blood vessels, aids in providing nutrients to the skin, cell regeneration, and wound healing.
 
*Amarte products contain synthesized versions of growth factors, meaning they are not sourced from humans or animals.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

KEY INGREDIENTS

Nanoencapsulated 1.0% retinol

Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure. Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

Enhances radiance, helps diminish fine lines, revitalizes.

Macadamia Seed Oil

Macadamia integrifolia seed oil is a gentle, occlusive skin conditioning and moisturizing agent with excellent spreadability, lubrication, and penetration properties. Consisting primarily of unsaturated fatty acids including approximately 20% palmitoleic acid, this monounsaturated fatty acid is ideal for mature and/or dry skin

Bio Peptide Blend

Five different growth factors(EGF, IGF-1, acidic FGF, basic FGF and VEGF), amino acid and vitamins blended for optimal skin rejuvenation. Benefits include, wrinkle reduction, skin rejuvenation, elasticity enhancement, moisturization and cell revitalization.

HOW AND WHEN

HOW TO USE: Dispense a dime-sized amount of product to your fingertips and apply to face, neck, and décolleté, gently massage into skin until absorbed.

WHEN TO USE: Use after your hydrating mist and/or serum to seal in moisture and rejuvenate skin morning, evening and as often as desired. When used in the morning, be sure to follow with an SPF.

*Moisturizing seals in moisture (this is why adding a hydrating step is so beneficial for your skin) to strengthen your skin’s natural protective barrier. This will prevent water loss so skin remains soft and smooth.

FULL INGREDIENTS LIST

Click the following ingredients to learn the unique benefits of each.

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • Macadamia ternifolia seed oil

    Macadamia ternifolia seed oil is a golden yellow oil derived from the Macadamia nut that consists primarily of unsaturated fatty acids including approximately 12-25% palmitoleic acid, this monounsaturated fatty acid is ideal for mature and/or dry skin. It's also easily absorbed and makes the skin soft and supple.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • cetyl ethylhexanoate
  • butylene glycol
  • Hydrogenated polydecene

    Hydrogenated polydecene is non-tacky emollient promotes easy spreadability and imparts a silky feeling to the skin. It is a synthetic compound that is nontoxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

  • retinol 1.0%

    Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer.  Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure.  Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

  • Ginkgo biloba nut extract

    Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte products, this extract is derived from the portion of the Ginkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. It has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties, and appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin and exerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol and ginkgetin. Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin and luteolin.

  • sodium hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.

  • lecithin

    As an emollient, topically applied lecithin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. Its high concentration of fatty acids creates a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping air and other environmental elements out.

  • acetyl glutamine

    Also known as an Amino Acid is a blend of Glutamine and Acetylated Glutamine to improves stability. It acts as a conditioning agent, moisturizing agent, and relaxing agent in skin care . It maintains the skin's hydration, resilience, and an overall healthy appearance, protecting skin from free-radical damage and reduce signs of ageing.

  • sh-oligopeptide-1

    Also known as EGF, Epidermal Growth Factor has a mitogenic effect on cells and helps with wound healing .EGF has many benefits for your skin, including wrinkle improvement, hydration, and pigmentation prevention. The process by which EGF encourages cell growth also stimulates the division of keratinocytes and fibroblasts, which then synthesize fibrous proteins that improve skin elasticity such as collagen and elastin.

  • sh-oligopeptide-2

    Also known as IGF-1, Insulin-like Growth Factor-1 increases the synthesis of hyaluronan and chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan by tissue fibroblast. As a major growth factor, IGF-1 is responsible for stimulating growth of all cell types and causing significant metabolic effects. One important metabolic effect of IGF-1 is its ability to signal cells that sufficient nutrients are available for cells to undergo hypertrophy and cell division.

  • sh-polypeptide-1

    Also known as bFGF, basic Fibroblast Growth Factor reduces and prevents expression lines and wrinkles through the activation of new skin cells and stimulates the proliferation of cells of mesodermal, ectodermal, and endodermal origin, mainly fibroblasts and keratinocytes. It can help the process of angiogenesis, wound healing, and tissue repair, as well as anti-aging.

  • sh-polypeptide-9

    Also known as VEGF, Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor manages capillary vessels as well as the induction of nutrient supplements to fibroblast cells. Its main function is to stimulate the formation of blood vessels. It also plays a role in supplying fibroblast cells (VIP skin cells that make collagen) with nutrients, in the growth and migration of cells and in wound healing.

  • sh-polypeptide-11

    Also known as FGFa, Acidic Fibroblast Growth Factor, has a wide range of uses in cosmetology directed to various processes of skin regeneration, stimulating meso-, endo-, and ectodermal cells, including fibroblasts, keratinocytes, macrophages, and endothelial cells. It plays important roles in various stages of development and morphogenesis, as well as in angiogenesis and wound healing processes.

  • Bacillus/folic acid ferment filtrate extract

    Is an antioxidant that helps retain and/or preserve moisture and maintains skin conditioning.

  • caprylyl glycol

    Caprylyl glycol is a humectant, meaning it's a substance that helps the skin retain water. Humectants are used in the formulation of cleansers, moisturizers and lotions in order to seal in moisture. This helps prevent dry skin and reduce signs of aging.

  • myristic acid
  • sorbitan stearate

    Sorbitan stearate is synthesized from stearic acid and sorbitol. An emulsifier for water-in-oil formulations, it facilitates solubility of essential oils in water.

  • sorbitan sesquioleate
  • cetostearyl alcohol

    Cetostearyl alcohol is also known as cetearyl alcohol and is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting primarily of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes, cetostearyl alcohol also serves to increase viscosity with its emollient properties.

  • cetearyl alcohol

    Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

  • glyceryl stearate SE
  • oleic acid

    Oleic acid is a natural, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that’s found in many plants, including grape seed, olives, and sea buckthorn.

  • palmitic acid
  • glyceryl stearate

    Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.

  • elemental sulfur
  • dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

  • PEG-100 stearate

    PEG-100 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid containing an average of 100 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. It is made by combining natural oils (palm, coconut) with stearic acid and is widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer. PEG-100 stearate helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe..

  • stearic acid
  • sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer
  • carbomer

    Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.

  • Triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine, also known as TEA, is an emulsifier, surfactant and pH adjuster.

  • isohexadecane
  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • polysorbate 80
  • limonene

    Limonene is a scent ingredient and solvent naturally occurring in the rind of citrus fruit.

  • sorbitan oleate

    Sorbitan oleate is a ingredient used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in cosmetics

  • petrolatum

    As an emollient, petrolatum has the ability to penetrate all of the uppermost layers of the skin to fill in the spaces between skin cells. In addition, it prevents moisture loss and helps to provide immediate occlusion for compromised skin

  • disodium EDTA
  • linalool

    Linalool helps to improve the scent in skincare formulations. It also has added benefits, acting as an anti-stress and soothing ingredient.

  • arachidic acid

    Acts as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics. It’s said to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. This ingredient is contained in a variety of face, body and hand skin products like moisturizers, wrinkle smoothers, and night creams.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Based on 1 review Write a review