Aqua Cream (Getaway)

0.7 fl oz - 20 ml
Aqua Cream® is an antioxidant-rich rejuvenating moisturizer with 1% retinol that uses the ActivExtract arbutin to brighten and enhance skin clarity. Functional organic ingredients help deliver a smooth radiant glow.
Regular price
$29
Sale price
$29
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Arbutin

Arbutin is a skin conditioner with whitening, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.  Derived from blueberries, bearberries, cranberries, and pears, arbutin inhibits melanin formation via tyrosinase inhibition resulting in cosmetically relevant whitening properties.

Arbutin – brightens skin naturally.

Nanoencapsulated 1% Retinol

Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure. Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

Nanoencapsulated 1% Retinol – enhances radiance, helps diminish fine lines, revitalizes.

Allantoin

Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing.  An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth.  It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing.  It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

Allantoin – heals, calms, soothes.

Full Ingredients List

Click the following ingredients to learn the unique benefits of each.

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil.  Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture.  It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • arbutin

    Arbutin is a skin conditioner with whitening, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. Derived from blueberries, bearberries, cranberries, and pears, arbutin inhibits melanin formation via tyrosinase inhibition resulting in cosmetically relevant whitening properties.

  • retinol

    Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure. Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

  • Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil

    Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil: Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree.  Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid.  Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.

  • Ginkgo biloba nut extract

    Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte Skin Care products. Ginkgofruit has a unique odor and is resistant to smoke, disease, and insects. Derived from the fruit of the Ginkgo nut utilizing Amarte's patented machinery and methods, this extract is derived from the portion of theGinkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. Ginkgo bilobanut extract has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties. It appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin andexerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol, and ginkgetin.  Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin, and luteolin.

  • caviar extract

    Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization.  It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E.  Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.

  • elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial withunique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter puresulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing.  An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth.  It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing.  It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • adenosine

    Adenosine is an essential amino acid.  This white crystalline powder is isolated by hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acid and boasts proven anti-wrinkle and skin-smoothing capacities.

  • Chamomilla recutita (chamomile) flower extract

    Chamomilla recutita(chamomile) flower extract is an aqueous-alcoholic extract prepared from flower heads of the aromatic chamomile plant.  Its active components include azulene, bisabolol, and phytosterol, and it is known for its anti-inflammatory and reparative properties.

  • Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

    Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is a noncomedogenic oil with antioxidant and smoothing properties that is rich in vitamin E. It serves as a skin protectant that helps skin retain moisture. Daily application has been shown to decrease the risk of skin infections.

  • cetyl alcohol

    Cetyl alcohol is a long chain of organic alcohol with emollient and emulsifying properties and is often used as a thickening or viscosity increasing agent.

  • Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf extract

    Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf extract is an extract from the American witch-hazel tree with astringent and skin conditioning properties. It was first used by early New England settlers for its anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties.

  • trehalose

    Trehalose is a disaccharide plant sugar humectant comprised of two linked glucose molecules. It possesses uniquely beneficial moisture retention properties that have been shown to help prevent cellular damage in the event of dehydration.

  • Aspalathus linearis extract

    Aspalathus linearis extract is derived from antioxidant and phenolic compound rich leaves of a broom-like red bush from South Africa. Often called rooibos, this plant’s leaf extract contains quercetin and luteolin which are reported to have anti-cancer properties.

  • beeswax

    Beeswax, derived from virgin bees, is one of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. Essentially insoluble in water, beeswax is used in many skin care creams and cosmetics as an emulsifier of water-in-oil emulsions and regulates formulation consistency.  It forms a lipid network rather than a film and is non-scientifically credited with anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antioxidant, antibacterial, germicidal, skin-softening, and elasticity-enhancing properties.

  • hydrogenated lecithin

    Hydrogenated lecithin is a emulsifier and surfactant commonly found in skin care products. It has been scientifically studied by Korean university professors and found to to be ideally suited for use in safe and uniquely elegant skin care nanoemulsions.

  • Opuntia ficus-indica extract

    Opuntia ficus-indica extract is derived from prickly pear cactus. The extract is an excellent humectant rich in antioxidants including flavonoids and vitamins C, A and E. It has been scientifically demonstrated to have anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties.

  • Phellinus linteus extract

    Phellinus linteus extract is derived from a medicinal mushroom used in Korea for centuries to treat various ailments. Harvard University and other researchers have recently reported it to be a promising anti-cancer agent. It possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and has been recently shown to provided benefit for those with eczema.

  • carbomer

    Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.

  • Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract

    Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract is a potent antioxidant extract derived from the leaves of the garden rosemary plant.  Possessing astringent, toning, refreshing, deodorant, antiseptic, softening and invigorating properties, this extract adds fragrance to a formulation and its active components include several amino acids, caffeic acid, rosemary acid and apigenin.

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride

    Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an emollient with valuable spreading properties derived from coconut oil that promotes product absorption without leaving an oily residue on the skin.

  • triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine, also known as TEA, is an emulsifier, surfactant and pH adjuster.

  • glyceryl stearate SE

    Glyceryl stearate SE is a self-emulsifying form of glyceryl sterarate containing a small amount of sodium and/or potassium stearate. Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.

  • C12-16 alcohols

    C12-16 alcohols is a mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols with 12 to 16 carbons in the alkyl chain. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener and is considered completely safe.

  • polysorbate 60

    Polysorbate 60 is a condensate of sorbitol with stearic acid and is a waxy substance that is soluble in solvents.  Serving as an emulsifier, wetting agent, and detergent emulsifier for mineral oil, fats, and waxes, polysorbate 60 is widely used in cosmetic preparations.

  • polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate

    Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate is a plant-based emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier.

  • palmitic acid

    Palmitic acid is the most common fatty acid found in nature. It possesses mild antioxidant properties and is used in skin care products primarily for emulsifying and emollient purposes.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent.  It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007.  Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment.  Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage.  It is also used in fragrances.

  • dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

Why use it

Provides concentrated brightening, anti-aging and rejuvenative benefits.

When and how

Use anytime. Apply to face, neck, and décolleté until absorbed.

FAQs

  • This product seems so fresh and light. Does it really contain lots of arbutin for brightening along with 1% retinol?

    Yes, Aqua Cream® demonstrates a rare mastery of skin care formulation technology and skill. It is, at the same time, profoundly moisturizing, pleasantly light, and intensely brightening with arbutin richness and 1% retinol.

  • What are the main differences between Aqua Cream and Aqua Lotion?

    Both Aqua Cream and Aqua Lotion function as brightening moisturizers and provide exceptionally light and pleasant application experiences. Both absorb in seconds leaving a fresh moist feel that is never sticky, oily or heavy. Aqua Cream contains 1% retinol yet is gentle enough to use twice daily. Although high percentages of retinol may tend to impart a stickiness, Aqua Cream's sophisticated light formulation remains soft, smooth, and absorptive. Aqua Lotion is retinol-free and even lighter in texture and feel than Aqua Cream. Aqua Lotion is ideal for a.m. use, particularly for those with oily and blemish-prone skin.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.