Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam

5.1 fl oz - 150 ml
Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam is a whipped-to-perfection cleanser made to refresh and pamper all skin types including oily and acne-prone.
Regular price
$40
Sale price
$40
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Allantoin

Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

heals, calms, soothes.

Hyaluronic Acid

N/A

super-hydrates during cleansing.

Purified Nano-Sulfur

N/A

Brightens, exfoliates, purifies.

Full Ingredients List

Click any ingredient to learn the relevant unique benefits

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • polysorbate 20

    Polysorbate 20 is a mixture of laurate esters of sorbitol and sorbitol anhydrides. It serves as a solubilizer, emulsifier, viscosity-modifier and stabilizer of essential oils in water, and is widely used in facial skin care products.

  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • potassium hydroxide

    Potassium hydroxide possesses emulsifying properties and functions in relatively minute quantities to help balance pH.

  • stearic acid

    Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in many vegetable fats.  Found in a large percentage of cosmetic creams, it serves as an emulsifier and thickening agent that adds pearlescence to the product finish.

  • beeswax

    tocopheryl acetate

    Tocopheryl acetate is a noncomedogenic vitamin E analog and an antioxidant that helps maintain the oxidative integrity of unsaturated oils and sebum.

  • Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) extract

    Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) extract is a fragrant, nontoxic, non-sensitizing, and nonirritating extract credited with many beneficial properties that has been extensively used in topical preparations since Roman times.

  • elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms.  A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract

    Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract is a potent antioxidant extract derived from the leaves of the garden rosemary plant. Possessing astringent, toning, refreshing, deodorant, antiseptic, softening and invigorating properties, this extract adds fragrance to a formulation and its active components include several amino acids, caffeic acid, rosemary acid and apigenin.

  • Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract

    Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is a skin conditioner and emollient rich in caffeic acid, vitamins A and C and folate. Containing amino acids and organic acids that improve skin barrier function, it is both soothing and anti-inflammatory.

  • Cucumis sativus (cucumber) juice

    Cucumis sativus (cucumber) juice is a skin conditioner and emollient rich in caffeic acid, vitamins A and C and folate. Containing amino acids and organic acids that improve skin barrier function, it is both soothing and anti-inflammatory.

  • sodium hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.

  • natural betaine

    Natural betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer chemically known as trimethylglycine and is commonly found in cleansers. A natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources, it improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.

  • Iris florentina root extract

    Iris florentina root extract is derived from a plant with white and lavender colored flowers native to Italy. This ginger-like root with the potato smell is distilled, resulting in extract fractions that have been used for hundreds of years. Rich in isoflavones believed to enhance elasticity and decrease wrinkles via positive modulation of collagen synthesis equilibrium, it lightens freckles and improves hydration while exerting skin-specific, estrogen-like effects for overall skin thickening.

  • Camellia oleifera seed extract

    Camellia oleifera seed extract is also known as Japanese green tea extract. This topical antioxidant is known for its soothing properties and the powerful antioxidants of its catechin content. Also possessing anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and stimulant properties, this extract increases the SPF value of sunscreen products.

  • Luffa cylindrica extract

    Luffa cylindrica extract is prepared from the luffa vine gourd (also known as the sponge gourd) and possesses antifungal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antitumor properties.

  • cocamidopropyl betaine

  • myristic acid

    Myristic acid is an organic acid that occurs naturally within- and is also added to- many foods. This acid and its salts and esters serve many different roles within skin care product formulations; when combined with potassium, it excels as a surfactant and cleansing agent and provides high quality abundant lather.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • lauric acid

    Lauric acid, n-dodecanoic acid, is a constituent of coconut and laurel oil and is useful in the manufacture of soaps due to its outstanding foaming properties. It is safe and non-sensitizing.

  • glyceryl stearate

    Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.

  • PEG-100 stearate

    PEG-100 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid containing an average of 100 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. It is made by combining natural oils (palm, coconut) with stearic acid and is widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer. PEG-100 stearate helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe..

  • PEG-75

    PEG-75 is a polymer of ethylene glycol containing an average of 75 monomers of ethylene glycol. A viscosity-increasing emulsion stabilizer and moisturizer, PEG-75 restores lost lipids without interfering with product's foam, and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating and safe.

  • disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA, or disodium ethylenediamine tetraacetate, serves as a preservative and product stabilizer by binding metal ions. It also aids in the topical penetration of active ingredients.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

Why, When, How

For a deep cleanse while providing moisture right where it’s needed. Use morning and night. Apply product to palm, add water, and bring to a rich lather. With light, circular motions gently massage face with fingertips. Rinse.

From the press

View all

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

FAQs

  • Can Daily Wonder Cleansing Foam be used on other skin areas besides the face?

    Yes, Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam can be used on any skin surface. Some have found it very beneficial for thorough but gentle underarm cleansing. Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam’s unique properties have a unique capability of facilitating optimal management of odor-free cleansing in this delicate and sometimes troublesome area.

  • Do you have any tips for using Daily Wonder Cleansing Foam on combination skin?

    Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam is remarkable in its ability to remove heavy oil buildup from the skin without causing dryness. For some, lathering on the palms, washing the face thoroughly and rinsing is perfect. For those with very oily skin or those with combination skin, the initial cleansing cycle can release deeper ‘locked in’ oil and debris that can be removed by a lighter application of foam cleansing of oilier areas.

  • What role does sulfur play in the effectiveness of Daily Wonder Cleansing Foam?

    Sulfur is an ActivElement® within Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam that facilitates gentle exfoliation during cleansing. Sulfur possesses calming and antibiotic properties that work within the foam to help keep the skin super clean and gently refreshed.

  • Why is Daily Wonder Cleansing Foam so rich in allantoin?

    Allantoin is a botanical extract that is said to be healing, calming and soothing. Allantoin helps protect and calm the skin during the refreshingly thorough Daily Wonder® cleansing routine.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.