Natural Finish™ BB Cream Light Tint

Natural Finish™ BB Cream is a sheer, finely pigmented face tint that provides moisture, uniform coverage, and Broad Spectrum SPF 36 sun protection. Designed to resist caking and flaking, it gives skin a long-lasting, natural radiance.
Regular price
$65
Sale price
$65
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide 7%

Titanium dioxide is an FDA approved physical sunscreen ingredient.  It remains on the skin surface, scatters UV light, and is often used in conjunction with other sunscreen chemicals to boost SPF values, thus enhancing overall product attractiveness.  The finer the particle size of titanium dioxide, the less obtrusive and whitish the product will appear.  Many authorities believe that titanium dioxide in an ideal UVA/UVB protection component given its chemical, cosmetic, and physical characteristics. Titanium dioxide also serves as a white pigment and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics.

– elegantly micronized for layerable coverage.

EthylHexyl Methoxycinnamate 5%

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate- also known as octinoxate and octyl methoxycinnamate- is the most popular sunscreen chemical worldwide. Concentrations of 2.0 to 7.5% are FDA approved for sunscreen. This ingredient's excellent UV absorption capability, good safety profile, broad solubility in oils, insolubility in water, and rare photo-allergy make it an almost perfect sunscreen chemical. It is derived from Peruvian balsam, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax and is noncomedogenic.

– a near-perfect chemical sunscreen.

Argan Oil

Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil: Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree.  Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid.  Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.

– a rare moisturizer and skin conditioner.

Full Ingredients List

Click the following ingredients to learn the unique benefits of each.

  • Titanium Dioxide 7%

    Titanium dioxide is an FDA approved physical sunscreen ingredient.  It remains on the skin surface, scatters UV light, and is often used in conjunction with other sunscreen chemicals to boost SPF values, thus enhancing overall product attractiveness.  The finer the particle size of titanium dioxide, the less obtrusive and whitish the product will appear.  Many authorities believe that titanium dioxide in an ideal UVA/UVB protection component given its chemical, cosmetic, and physical characteristics. Titanium dioxide also serves as a white pigment and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics.

  • Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate 5%

    Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate- also known as octinoxate and octyl methoxycinnamate- is the most popular sunscreen chemical worldwide. Concentrations of 2.0 to 7.5% are FDA approved for sunscreen. This ingredient's excellent UV absorption capability, good safety profile, broad solubility in oils, insolubility in water, and rare photo-allergy make it an almost perfect sunscreen chemical. It is derived from Peruvian balsam, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax and is noncomedogenic.


Other Ingredients:
  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • propylene glycol

    Propylene glycol is an organic alcohol which, next to water, is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations.  This pleasant feeling humectant permeates the skin well and absorbs water from the air.

  • cetyl ethylhexanoate

    Cetyl ethylhexanoate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid and serves as an emollient, skin conditioning, and thickening agent.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil.  Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture.  It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone

    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a skin conditioner and emulsifier comprised of an alkyl silicone polyether specifically engineered to provide the low hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) necessary to produce water in oil emulsions.

  • Macadamia integrifolia seed oil

    Macadamia integrifoliaseed oil is a gentle, occlusive skin conditioning and moisturizing agent with excellent spreadability, lubrication, and penetration properties.  Consisting primarily of unsaturated fatty acids including approximately 20% palmitoleic acid, this monounsaturated fatty acid is ideal for mature and/or dry skin.

  • Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil

    Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil: Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree.  Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid.  Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.

  • human oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano)

    Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElementhas been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.

  • caviar extract

    Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization.  It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E.  Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.

  • Portulaca oleracea extract

    Portulaca oleraceaextract is also known as purslane extract and is credited with antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.  Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E, nicotinic, glutamic, aspartic, malic and citric acids, niacinamide, glutathione, alkaloids, comarins, glycosides, saponins, proteins, and flavonoids.  Historically recognized worldwide to possess a myriad of beneficial properties, it is underutilized in modern skin care.

  • Aloe barbadensis leaf extract

    Aloe barbadensisleaf extract: Aloe vera is a popular botanical recognized for more than 3000 years as offering medicinal benefits, including antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, and wound healing properties.  It moisturizes, soothes, and calms and is excellent for dry and sensitive skin.  The extract is harvested from the leaves of aloe vera, a South African lily-like plant, and is considered beneficial in treating sunburns and other minor burns, insect bites, and skin irritations.

  • elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial withunique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter puresulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing.  An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth.  It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing.  It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

  • iron oxide

    Iron oxide is an inorganic compound derived from iron that is used as a coloring agent in skin care and cosmetics. It is recognized as safe by the FDA.

  • ferric oxide

    Ferric oxide is an inorganic compound derived from iron that is used as a coloring agent in skin care products and cosmetics. It is recognized as safe by the FDA.

  • tri-iron tetra-oxide

    Tri-iron tetra-oxide, an inorganic compound derived from iron, is used as a coloring agent in skin care and cosmetics and is recognized as safe by the FDA.

  • stearyl dimethicone

    Stearyl dimethicone is a siloxane polymer that serves as an occlusive emollient and skin conditioning agent.

  • sorbitan sesquioleate

    Sorbitan sesquioleate is a widely used emulsifying agent and surfactant synthesized from oleic acid and sorbitol.

  • butylene glycol

    Butylene glycol is a solvent with good antimicrobial action that promotes synergystic preservative function.  It also serves as a humectant, viscosity controller, and aroma refiner.

  • sodium chloride

    Sodium chloride, also known as salt, is used in small quantities to refine formulation properties.

  • talc

    Talc is also known as French chalk and is a finely powdered native magnesium silicate.  This inert mineral adds softness and sliding ability to cosmetic formulations and serves as a bulking and opacifying agent.  It functions as an absorbent ingredient when included in makeup formulations.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent.  It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007.  Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment.  Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage.  It is also used in fragrances.

Why use it

Moisturizes, rejuvenates and protects skin, while blending uneven skin tone.

When and how

Use as a final step in the Amarte skin care ritual. Apply product using a sponge or fingertips, blending until completely absorbed into skin.

FAQs

  • Are Ultra Veil Sunscreen and Natural Finish BB Cream fully compatible?

    Ultra Veil and Natural Finish BB go very well together. Ultra Veil works exceptionally well under Natural Finish BB Cream for extra protection. The two products also provide a harmonious look when applied individually to adjacent/contiguous areas.

  • Can you really sleep with BB Cream on?

    Yes, Natural Finish™ BB Cream has great staying power. Don’t be surprised to find that you still look great in the morning - even if you happen to fall asleep without cleansing and re-moisturizing. Natural Finish™ BB Cream doesn’t block pores, cause irritation or otherwise damage skin. Unlike typical ‘makeup foundations’,Natural Finish™ BB Cream contains only natural pigments in a state-of-the-art protective moisturizing base and does not create the sort of skin problems seen with foundations such as keratin debris buildup and comedone formation.

  • How much BB Cream is required for optimal facial coverage?

    The optimal amount of BB Cream varies from person to person but most people find that one pump from the attractive airless pump container is just right for a great look. The small amount needed means that Natural Finish™ BB Cream lasts a long time and is packaged in an airless pump to ensure that every application is as fresh and effective as the first.

  • What makes Natural Finish BB Cream coverage so special?

    The sheerness and fineness of the formulation and color is simply unsurpassed. This BB Cream is able to produce a virtually flawless and completely natural look with its smooth, light and invisible corrective properties. Natural Finish™ BB Cream is the new standard that defines the pinnacle of BB Cream complexion capability for the modern era.

  • Why are there only two shades of Amarte BB Cream?

    Sometimes too many choices can cause confusion. Amarte’s two current shades of BB Cream – light and natural - provide a great match for most people in both the United States and Korea. Other shades are being actively considered for future launch.

  • Why do Korean actresses say Natural Finish BB Cream is the leading BB Cream?

    Natural Finish™ BB Cream is a team player. It has several unique strengths that combine to create an incomparable product. In addition to the visually addictive properties of its fine pigment dispersion, Natural Finish™ BB Cream is rich in Argan and Macadamia oils, shea butter and caviar extract which, together, luxuriously moisturize. It layers on a calm soothing skin blanket via the effects of allantoin, dimethicone, Aloe and Portulaca. Also on the team is real sunscreen protection. This BB Cream’s durable Broad Spectrum SPF 36 protection is headed up by two ‘best in class’ sunscreen ingredients – titanium dioxide and ethyhexyl methoxycinnamate.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.