Overnight Express Therapy

1.7 fl oz - 50 ml
Overnight Express® Therapy is a multi-functional sleeping mask with retinol that boosts brightness, tightness, and clarity leaving skin supple and renewed.
Regular price
$79
Sale price
$79
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Silk Fibroin (Silk Extract)

Silk extract is prepared from the cocoon of the silk caterpillar, Bombyx mori. Silk fibroin in this extract helps create a bio-matrix that promotes moisturization, sebum absorption, and skin tightening. Bio-active proteins and peptides present in silk extract increase cellular activity of epidermal cells and growth of collagen producing dermal fibroblasts. Silk proteins also demonstrate anti-oxidant and tyrosinase inhibitive (brightening) effects.

an antioxidant protein matrix that brightens skin and stimulates collagen production.

Propolis Cera

Propolis cera is a brownish, resinous substance collected by bees and used to protect hives from invaders and cold weather. Propolis has smoothing, moisturizing, and oil control properties. It is rich in flavonoids and phenolic compounds with well documented antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial healing emollient.

rh-Oligopeptide-1

Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElement has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.

a nanoencapsulated peptide-based epidermal growth factor that enhances cell renewal.

Full Ingredients List

Click any ingredient to learn the relevant unique benefits

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • Glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • Butylene glycol

    Butylene glycol is a solvent with good antimicrobial action that promotes synergystic preservative function. It also serves as a humectant, viscosity controller, and aroma refiner.

  • Glycereth-26

    Glycereth-26 is an humectant and lubricant derived from glycerin that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel. It is an effective a skin conditioner, an exceptional lubricant, and improves overall formulation properties.

  • Cyclomethicone

    Cyclomethicone is a silicone-based cyclic compound that provides a silky smooth feel to skin care products and aids the delivery of active ingredients and fragrance in skin care formulations. It is also considered a non-comedogenic emollient.

  • Silk extract

    Silk extract is prepared from the cocoon of the silk caterpillar, Bombyx mori. Silk fibroin in this extract helps create a bio-matrix that promotes moisturization, sebum absorption, and skin tightening. Bio-active proteins and peptides present in silk extract increase cellular activity of epidermal cells and growth of collagen producing dermal fibroblasts. Silk proteins also demonstrate anti-oxidant and tyrosinase inhibitive (brightening) effects.

  • Propolis cera

    Propolis cera is a brownish, resinous substance collected by bees and used to protect hives from invaders and cold weather. Propolis has smoothing, moisturizing, and oil control properties. It is rich in flavonoids and phenolic compounds with well documented antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

  • Retinol

    Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure. Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

  • Human Oligopeptide-1

    Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElement has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.

  • Ginkgo biloba nut extract

    Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte Skin Care products. Ginkgo fruit has a unique odor and is resistant to smoke, disease, and insects. Derived from the fruit of the Ginkgo nut utilizing Amarte's patented machinery and methods, this extract is derived from the portion of the Ginkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. Ginkgo biloba nut extract has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties. It appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin and exerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol, and ginkgetin. Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin, and luteolin.

  • Aspalathus linearis extract

    Aspalathus linearis extract is derived from antioxidant and phenolic compound rich leaves of a broom-like red bush from South Africa. Often called rooibos, this plant’s leaf extract contains quercetin and luteolin which are reported to have anti-cancer properties.

  • Centella asiatica extract

    Commonly known as centella and gotu kola, Centella asiatica is a small, herbaceous, annual plant native to wetlands in Asia. It is used as a medicinal herb in traditional African, traditional Chinese, and Ayurvedic medicine. Centella asiatica contains anti-inflammatory triterpenoid saponins believed responsible for its wide-ranging therapeutic actions. It helps facilitate wound healing and may be helpful in the management of rashes from leg veins, eczema, and psoriasis.

  • Portulaca oleracea extract

    Portulaca oleracea extract is also known as purslane extract and is credited with antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E, nicotinic, glutamic, aspartic, malic and citric acids, niacinamide, glutathione, alkaloids, comarins, glycosides, saponins, proteins, and flavonoids. Historically recognized worldwide to possess a myriad of beneficial properties, it is underutilized in modern skin care.

  • Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf extract

    Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf extract is an extract from the American witch-hazel tree with astringent and skin conditioning properties. It was first used by early New England settlers for its anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties.

  • Elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • Adenosine

    Adenosine is an essential amino acid. This white crystalline powder is isolated by hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acid and boasts proven anti-wrinkle and skin-smoothing capacities.

  • Trehalose

    Trehalose is a disaccharide plant sugar humectant comprised of two linked glucose molecules. It possesses uniquely beneficial moisture retention properties that have been shown to help prevent cellular damage in the event of dehydration.

  • Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

    Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer is a flexible silicone polymer of dimethylpolysiloxane crosslinked with vinyl dimethylpolysiloxane. It increases formulation viscosity and helps stabilize emulsions.

  • Hydrogenated polydecene

    Hydrogenated polydecene is non-tacky emollient promotes easy spreadability and imparts a silky feeling to the skin. It is a synthetic compound that is nontoxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

  • Hydroxyethyl cellulose

    Hydroxyethyl cellulose is water soluble gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is clear in formulation and has an exceptional skin feel.

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant and emulsifier used in food and cosmetics. It is derived from modified sorbitan and oleic acid.

  • Carbomer

    Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.

  • Cyclopentasiloxane

    Cyclopentasiloxane is a lightweight silicone fluid that provide lubricity and helps refine the delivery and finish of topical preparations.

  • Cyclohexasiloxane

    Cyclohexasiloxane is a lightweight silicone fluid that provide lubricity and helps refine the delivery and finish of topical preparations.

  • Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer

    Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is a copolymer of sodium acrylate and sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. This ingredient spreads superbly, feels highly fresh, goes on smooth without greasiness or stickiness and is very quickly absorbed by lightly melting into the skin. In formulation, it helps control viscosity, stabilize emulsions and prevent caking.

  • Triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine, also known as TEA, is an emulsifier, surfactant and pH adjuster.

  • Disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA, or disodium ethylenediamine tetraacetate, serves as a preservative and product stabilizer by binding metal ions. It also aids in the topical penetration of active ingredients.

  • Hydrolyzed collagen

    Hydrolyzed collagen is collagen processed to achieve a lower molecular weight than regular collagen, resulting in improved properties relative to regular collagen. Collagen is very popular in skin care formulations due to hydration properties stemming from its ability to bind and retain a multiple of its weight in water. It helps reduce trans-epidermal water loss and is known to increase humectancy, contribute sheen, and build product viscosity. It leaves skin texture smooth and soft and is considered a mild anti-irritant.

  • Phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

  • CI19140

    FD&C yellow #5, also known as tartrazine and CI 19140, is a safe food and cosmetic color that is widely used in foods.

Why, When, How

Wake up with renewed skin you can see and feel. Apply to face as the final skin care step before bed. Do not rinse.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

FAQs

  • Can Overnight Express Therapy be used in place of my current moisturizer?

    Overnight Express Therapy is designed to be applied as the final skin care step before bed. It performs best when applied after moisturizers but it can be used in place of them if desired.

  • What is the best interval for Overnight Express Therapy application?

    Overnight Express Therapy is designed to be applied every night.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.