Aqua Veil Pure Hydration Serum

2.4 fl oz - 70 ml
Aqua Veil® Pure Hydration Serum is a cucumber infused ultra light serum that optimizes hydration by releasing droplets of pure H2O onto the skin to form a protective veil. This unique serum gives skin a youthful radiance.
Regular price
$57
Sale price
$57
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Eight Botanical Extracts

N/A

antioxidants, brighten and rejuvenate

Purified Nano-Sulfur

N/A

brightens, purifies, soothes.

Natural Betaine

Betaine is a natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources. Chemically known as trimethylglycine, betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer and is commonly found in cleansers.  Betaine improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.

reduces inflammation and helps smooth fine lines.

N/A

Full Ingredients List

Click any ingredient to learn the relevant unique benefits

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • cyclomethicone

    Cyclomethicone is a silicone-based cyclic compound that provides a silky smooth feel to skin care products and aids the delivery of active ingredients and fragrance in skin care formulations. It is also considered a non-comedogenic emollient.

  • dimethicone copolyol

    Dimethicone copolyol is a polymer of dimethylsiloxane with polyoxyethylene and/or polyoxypropylene side chains. Serving as a non-irritating/non-sensitizing surfactant and emulsifier, it improves wetting characteristics of skin care formulations and provides a soft feel while decreasing cleanser-induced irritation.

  • dimethicone crosspolymer

    Dimethicone crosspolymer is a non-toxic silicone derivative with stabilizing, emulsifying, and thickening properties that absorbs skin oil with a resulting dry, silky feel.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • propylene glycol

    Propylene glycol is an organic alcohol which, next to water, is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations. This pleasant feeling humectant permeates the skin well and absorbs water from the air.

  • dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

  • natural betaine

    Natural betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer chemically known as trimethylglycine and is commonly found in cleansers. A natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources, it improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.

  • Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract

    Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is a skin conditioner and emollient rich in caffeic acid, vitamins A and C and folate. Containing amino acids and organic acids that improve skin barrier function, it is both soothing and anti-inflammatory.

  • Malva sylvestris (mallow) flower extract

    Malva sylvestris (mallow) flower extract is an antioxidant emollient with anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

  • Sambucus nigra (elderberry) flower extract

    Sambucus nigra (elderberry) flower extract is an extract of elder flowers with brightening and lightening properties. This soothing emollient enhances tone and softness and is rich in bioflavonoids that enhance skin circulation. It also boasts potent antioxidative activity derived from a combination of α-flavonols and tannins.

  • Arnica montana flower extract

    Arnica montana flower extract is derived from a yellow flowering relative of the sunflower and has been used by Europeans since the 1500s. Arnica montana possesses anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, is rich in anti-oxidant compounds, and is widely recognized for its topical soothing and pain relieving properties. It also boasts a history of aid to rosacea and acne-prone skin.

  • Parietaria officinalis extract

    Parietaria officinalis extract is derived from the leaves and stems of the herb known as pellitory-of-the-wall and is a soothing emollient with antibacterial properties.

  • Hedera helix (English ivy) extract

    Hedera helix (English ivy) extract is derived from the climbing plant with evergreen leaves native to Europe and Asia. Considered antibacterial, astringent, tonic, and soothing, English ivy extract increases capillary wall integrity and helps reduce local inflammation. It contains saponines, foaming emulsion stabilizers and surface active agents that facilitate ingredient absorption and fat emulsification.

  • sodium hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.

  • Lilium candidum (Madonna lily) flower extract

    Lilium candidum (Madonna lily) flower extract is an extract derived from the white lily flower, which grows in the Mediterranean region and western Asia. A favorite flower of ancient Greeks and Romans, this water-retaining humectant produces filmogeneic properties on the skin and contains saponins and polysaccharides with anti-inflammatory and protective properties.

  • Orchis mascula (early-purple orchid) flower extract

    Orchis mascula (early-purple orchid) flower extract is a soothing, skin conditioning compound that also brightens and lightens skin and freckles via modulation of melanin production.

  • elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • biosaccharide gum-1

    Biosaccharide gum-1: this polysaccharide, derived from the plant fermentation of sorbitol, binds water to skin with calming and moisturizing effects, resulting in the enhancement of skin softness and smoothness.

  • cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone

    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a skin conditioner and emulsifier comprised of an alkyl silicone polyether specifically engineered to provide the low hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) necessary to produce water in oil emulsions.

  • sodium chloride

    Sodium chloride, also known as salt, is used in small quantities to refine formulation properties.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

  • FD&C blue #1

    FD&C blue #1 is known outside the USA as Brilliant Blue FCP and is certified as a safe topical ingredient and food additive throughout the EU, USA and most of the world. Its blue color is from peak light absorption is at 628 nm.

  • FD&C yellow #5

    FD&C yellow #5, also known as tartrazine and CI 19140, is a safe food and cosmetic color that is widely used in foods.

Why, When, How

Calms and protects the skin with super hydration. Use anytime. Apply to face, neck, and décolleté until absorbed.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

FAQs

  • Can Aqua Veil Hydrator be used alone?

    Aqua Veil® Hydrator can be thought of as a combination of skin toner and serum. As such, for most skin types it is best paired with a moisturizer to ensure optimal moisturization. Thus Aqua Veil’s best place is after cleansing and before moisturizers, sun protection and color cosmetics.

  • Does Aqua Veil Hydrator really release droplets of pure water?

    Yes, Aqua Veil®actually releases water droplets as it is rubbed into the skin – a first in skin care technology. To see this for yourself, simply place a small amount on the back of your hand and gently massage in a small circle for 30 to 60 seconds. Water droplets will magically appear.

  • Is there anything special about the beading water used in Aqua Veil Hydrator?

    All Amarté products utilize water derived from a protected spring located within a Korean nature preserve. This natural source has an optimal mineral mix for skin care. The naturally pure spring water is passed through potent magnetic fields in the belief that such magnetism may promote better formulational properties. It is not scientifically clear if this process further improves the properties of water from this exceptional natural source. The scientists and formulators at Amarté Korea, however, believe there is a positive difference in the aesthetic properties of Amarté skin care products as a result of formulating with spring water enhanced in this way. Their opinion is based on side to side laboratory testing of otherwise identical products.

  • What is the difference between Aqua Veil Hydrator and Aqua Veil Pure Hydration Serum?

    Aqua Veil Hydrator and Aqua Veil Pure Hydration Serum are similar in most respects but, at the same time, quite different.  How can that be?  These two products have almost identical formulas and are subject to virtually identical formulation protocols.  Amarte's protocols are quite extensive and time consuming in order to allow the best properties of extracts to fully mature for best expression within Amarte skin care products.  Aqua Veil is one of the first products introduced to America by Amarte and one of the most delicate skin care formulas produced worldwide.  Although the formulations are virtually identical, Aqua Veil Hydrator is packaged in an airless pump whereas Aqua Veil Pure Hydration Serum is packaged in a tube.  Aqua Veil dispensed from airless pump containers has a heavier texture and release its abundant water onto the skin surface more slowly.  Aqua Veil dispensed from a tube has more abundant and rapid release of free water.  Water within Aqua Veil materializes as tiny beads and droplets on the skin.  This dew-like water property is referred to in East Asia as 'magic water'.  With Aqua Veil, Amarte has created a delicate formula that is directly influenced by container type.  Some prefer a heavier hydrator in an airless pump container while others prefer a lighter pure hydration serum in a tube.  Either way, the Aqua Veil experience is incredible.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.