Wonder Cream

2.7 fl oz - 80 ml
Wonder Cream® is a high tech, bio-organic, multitasking moisturizer with both anti-aging and rejuvenative ingredients. Helps diminish fine lines, wrinkles, sunspots, and freckles.
Regular price
$120
Sale price
$120
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Mushroom β-glucan

Schizophyllan (mushroom β-glucan) is a highly purified extract of cultivated mushroom. This unique emollient actively enhances immunity and shields skin from inflammatory triggers, irritation, environmental toxins, and damage from UV exposure.

moisturizes, rejuvenates, and forms a unique anti-aging shield.

BioPeptide SC

Saccharomyces/selenium ferment (biopeptide SC) is a selenium containing peptide complex that inhibits skin matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). MMP inhibition prevents collagen degradation and dermal matrix breakdown and results in potent anti-aging effects.

combats aging by helping prevent collagen breakdown.

Nanoencapsulated 1% Retinol

Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer.  Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure.  Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

enhances radiance, helps diminish fine lines, revitalizes.

Full Ingredients List

Click any ingredient to learn the relevant unique benefits

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • sorbitan stearate

    Sorbitan stearate is synthesized from stearic acid and sorbitol. An emulsifier for water-in-oil formulations, it facilitates solubility of essential oils in water.

  • Schizophyllan (mushroom β-glucan)

    Schizophyllan (mushroom β-glucan) is a highly purified extract of cultivated mushroom. This unique emollient actively enhances immunity and shields skin from inflammatory triggers, irritation, environmental toxins, and damage from UV exposure.

  • natural betaine

    Natural betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer chemically known as trimethylglycine and is commonly found in cleansers. A natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources, it improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.

  • cyclomethicone

    Cyclomethicone is a silicone-based cyclic compound that provides a silky smooth feel to skin care products and aids the delivery of active ingredients and fragrance in skin care formulations. It is also considered a non-comedogenic emollient.

  • propolis cera

    Propolis cera is a brownish, resinous substance collected by bees and used to protect hives from invaders and cold weather. Propolis has smoothing, moisturizing, and oil control properties. It is rich in flavonoids and phenolic compounds with well documented antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

  • elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil

    Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree. Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid. Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.

  • pearl powder

    Pearl powder is a multi-functional aesthetic ingredient that boasts an incomparable historical record spanning millennia. The cosmeceutical benefits of pearl powder had, until recently, been obscured by the fact that pearl powder has pleasing mica-like surface aesthetic properties. A collaborative 2009 scientific publication from three Taiwanese universities, however, has confirmed pearl powder's substantial antioxidant, hydration, and brightening properties.

  • Saccharomyces/selenium ferment (biopeptide SC)

    Saccharomyces/selenium ferment (biopeptide SC) is a selenium containing peptide complex that inhibits skin matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). MMP inhibition prevents collagen degradation and dermal matrix breakdown and results in potent anti-aging effects.

  • mastic oil

    Pistacia lentiscus (mastic) oil is an aromatic resin from the mastic shrub or tree native to the Mediterranean region. Commercial mastic oil is harvested from 'Protected Designation of Origin' mastic plants on the Greek Aegean island of Chios and has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties.

  • tocopheryl acetate

    Tocopheryl acetate is a noncomedogenic vitamin E analog and an antioxidant that helps maintain the oxidative integrity of unsaturated oils and sebum.

  • retinol 1.0%

    Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer.  Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure.  Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

  • Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel extract

    Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel extract is an antiseptic and antibacterial skin conditioning oil with a pleasant fragrance.

  • Syzygium aromaticum (clove) seed extract

    Syzygium aromaticum (clove) seed extract is an aromatic essential oil rich in eugenol, with antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and is beneficial for acne-prone skin.

  • Eucalyptus alba leaf extract

    Eucalyptus alba leaf extract is an aromatic compound with antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties that increases ceramide levels within the stratum corneum, resulting in improved skin barrier function.

  • Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed extract

    Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed extract is a fragrant, antioxidant compound rich in flavonoids, vitamin C, vitamin E, citric acid, limonoids, sterols, and minerals.

  • caviar extract

    Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.

  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • acacia collagen

    Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.

  • sodium hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • carbomer

    Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.

  • stearyl glycyrrhetinate

    Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is the ester of stearyl alcohol and glycyrrhetinic acid. A white to yellowish crystalline powder, this ingredient is the fatty acid conjugate of licorice-derived glycyrrhetinic acid and possesses potent skin brightening and anti-inflammatory properties.

  • butylene glycol

    Butylene glycol is a solvent with good antimicrobial action that promotes synergystic preservative function. It also serves as a humectant, viscosity controller, and aroma refiner.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

Why use it

Provides bio-organic, anti-aging, and rejuvenative benefits.

When and how

Use anytime. Apply to face, neck, and décolleté until absorbed.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review

FAQs

  • Can HydroLift Cream and Wonder Cream be used at the same time?

    HydroLift Cream and Wonder Cream are completely compatible. They can be used at the same time or at different times of the day as part of your skin care regimen. For example, Dr. Kraffert likes to use Aqua Veil Hydrator, HydroLift Cream and Ultra Veil (Amarte's soon to be released SPF) in the morning then Aqua Veil Hydrator and Wonder Cream in the evening.

  • The ingredient list for Wonder Cream says it contains sulfur. I know sulfur is great for the skin but it usually smells unpleasant. What happened here?

    Amarté has extensively researched the application of sulfur to skin care products and has developed a way to purify and formulate with sulfur that avoids the scent found in less sophisticated products while enhancing bio-availability for skin benefits.

  • What are some of the differences between HydroLift Cream and Wonder Cream?

    HydroLift® and Wonder Cream® have much in common as they both deliver an exceptional skin moisturization and rejuvenation experience. They also differ in certain ways. HydroLift® is a somewhat simpler formulation than Wonder Cream® . While HydroLift® relies on Argan and Macadamia nut oils for much of its moisturization properties, Wonder Cream® uses a highly purified ActivExtract® of cultivated mushroom invented in Korea (Schizophyllan - mushroom β-glucan) for moisturization. This novel ingredient also enhances immunity and shields skin from inflammatory triggers, irritation, environmental toxins, and damage from UV exposure. Wonder Cream® also incorporates sulfur for its wide range of therapeutic benefits as well as bio-peptide SC, an ActivExtract® developed in Korea that helps preserve structural integrity and collagen balance within the skin. Wonder Cream® also contains an amazing 1.0% retinol which is delivered as effortlessly and gently as its sister product, HydroLift® Cream.

  • What are some of the differences between Wonder Cream and HydroLift Cream?

    HydroLift® Cream and Wonder Cream® have much in common as they both deliver an exceptional skin moisturization and rejuvenation experience. They also differ in certain ways. HydroLift® Cream is a somewhat simpler formulation than Wonder Cream®. While HydroLift® Cream relies on Argan and Macadamia nut oils for much of its moisturization properties, Wonder Cream® uses a highly purified ActivExtract of cultivated mushroom invented in Korea (Schizophyllan - mushroom β-glucan) for much of its moisturizating properties. This novel natural ingredient also enhances immunity and shields skin from inflammatory triggers, irritation, environmental toxins, and damage from UV exposure. Wonder Cream® also differs in its incorporation of sulfur for its wide range of therapeutic benefits as well as bio-peptide SC, an ActivExtract® developed in Korea that helps preserve structural integrity and collagen balance within the skin. Wonder Cream® also contains an amazing 1.0% retinol which is delivered as effortlessly and gently as its sister product, HydroLift® Cream.

  • Why did you name this product Wonder Cream?

    Well, we were wondering what name would be worthy of such a unique and effective cosmeceutical cream and the name just came to us - wondrously. After all, Wonder Cream® provides results worthy of admiration and has an unsurpassed scientific pedigree.

  • Why is Daily Wonder Cleansing Foam so concentrated?

    Amarte believes in providing great skin care products and great value. The concentrated nature of Daily Wonder® Cleansing Foam means that each large airless pump dispenser will serve for a very long time before repurchase is required. This concentrated formula is why just a small amount is able to create an impressive amount of active foam when lathered between the palms – perfect for optimal cleansing.

  • Why is Wonder Cream packaged in an airless-pump instead of a jar like so many other ‘luxury’ skin care products?

    Skin care products function optimally when they are fresh. Product freshness can be adversely affected by light, oxygen, microorganisms such as bacteria and molds, and evaporation. This is particularly problematic when creams are packaged in jars but can also be an issue with standard tubes or pumps. Wonder Cream® is packaged in an airless-pump dispenser. This airless-pump package ensures that Wonder Cream® isn’t subjected to environmental degradation as routinely occurs when even high-end creams are packaged in jars. Airless-pumps are expensive and can sometimes look a little plain – but they serve the higher purpose of delivering quality and freshness. Jars are pretty – that’s for sure – but they are not a safe home for world class skin care products

  • Wonder Cream is rich in retinol. I’ve tried retinol products from other companies and they either irritated my skin or didn’t work. What about Wonder Cream?

    While other products may be ineffective due to low levels of active retinol or irritating due to suboptimal formulation, Wonder Cream® is different. Wonder Cream® contains 1.0% retinol - the highest level routinely available on the skin care market today. The retinol in Wonder Cream® is formulated for delivery in an effective and exceedingly gentle way. To be effective, intact retinol must be delivered retinoid to receptors deep within the skin. Because retinol can be easily degraded by oxygen and light, Wonder Cream® is packaged in an attractive opaque airless pump container that blocks out air and light. Wonder Cream® delivers retinol using a proprietary micro-encapsulation technology that allows for nanometer sized coated retinol spheres which are exceedingly gentle and capable of delivering stabilized retinol deep into the skin. This gentle delivery system is then combined in symphony with several other calming and nurturing ActivElements® and ActivExtracts® within Wonder Cream® for a skin care experience unlike any other.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.