X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.

My Cart

Close

Ultra Veil® Facial Sunscreen

$39.00 USD

Ultra Veil® is an incredibly elegant Broad Spectrum SPF 50+ facial sunscreen fluid rich in antioxidants and multi-functional botanical extracts.

KEY INGREDIENTS

Skullcap

Scutellaria baicalensis root extract is known commonly as Skullcap. It possesses well documented anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It also has possible anticancer activity (including skin cancer) which is thought to be primarily related to the flavonoid baicalin. It has been demonstrated to be an inhibitor of tryosinase activity and thus has brightening properties. Skullcap is included in skin care products for these antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and brightening effects. Its potential anticancer effects are a theoretical bonus despite any direct evidence it helps prevent the development of skin cancer.

Titanium Dioxide 5.4%

Titanium dioxide is an FDA approved physical sunscreen ingredient. It remains on the skin surface, scatters UV light, and is often used in conjunction with other sunscreen chemicals to boost SPF values, thus enhancing overall product attractiveness. The finer the particle size of titanium dioxide, the less obtrusive and whitish the product will appear. Many authorities believe that titanium dioxide in an ideal UVA/UVB protection component given its chemical, cosmetic, and physical characteristics. Titanium dioxide also serves as a white pigment and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics.

Finely Processed Pure Mica

Mica is a silicate mineral that reflects light. It is a major component of mineral makeup and is also found in certain skin care formulations where it helps impart a silky feel. Mica is translucent on the skin and, depending upon how it is milled, can impart brilliance and shimmer with a sheer look and smooth texture.

helps provide a wondrously elegant finish.

WHY USE IT

Provides the highest level of FDA recognized sun protection in a supremely elegant formulation. Shake well and apply to face, neck and décolleté before sun exposure. Reapply as needed, especially after 40 minutes of swimming or sweating.

FULL INGREDIENTS LIST

Click the following ingredients to learn the unique benefits of each.

  • Octyl Methoxycinnamate 7%

    Octyl methoxycinnamate- also known as octinoxate and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate- is the most popular sunscreen chemical worldwide. Concentrations of 2.0 to 7.5% are FDA approved for sunscreen. This ingredient's excellent UV absorption capability, good safety profile, broad solubility in oils, insolubility in water, and rare photo-allergy make it an almost perfect sunscreen chemical. It is derived from Peruvian balsam, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax and is noncomedogenic.

  • Titanium Dioxide 5.4%

    Titanium dioxide is an FDA approved physical sunscreen ingredient. It remains on the skin surface, scatters UV light, and is often used in conjunction with other sunscreen chemicals to boost SPF values, thus enhancing overall product attractiveness. The finer the particle size of titanium dioxide, the less obtrusive and whitish the product will appear. Many authorities believe that titanium dioxide in an ideal UVA/UVB protection component given its chemical, cosmetic, and physical characteristics. Titanium dioxide also serves as a white pigment and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics.

  • Octyl Salicylate 5%

    Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as a sunscreen ingredient to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor formed by esterification of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

  • Zinc Oxide 3%

    Zinc oxide is a very effective, non-toxic, and non-irritating mineral sunscreen ingredient with broad spectrum UV blocking ability. When applied as a component of an optimized sunscreen formulation, micronized zinc oxide may appear transparent.

  • Cyclomethicone

    Cyclomethicone is a silicone-based cyclic compound that provides a silky smooth feel to skin care products and aids the delivery of active ingredients and fragrance in skin care formulations. It is also considered a non-comedogenic emollient.

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • Butylene glycol

    Butylene glycol is a solvent with good antimicrobial action that promotes synergystic preservative function. It also serves as a humectant, viscosity controller, and aroma refiner.

  • alcohol

    Alcohol is a viscosity decreasing agent with antifoaming and antimicrobial properties. In topical sprays and liquids it serves to enhance product delivery with subsequent evaporation. Low alcohol concentrations (under 15 - 20%) are generally not irritating. The maximum alcohol concentration in Amarte products is substantially less than 10%

  • Silica

    Silica is a mineral most commonly found in nature as quartz. It serves multiple purposes in skin care products and has excellent anti-caking properties that help create uniform particle suspension within certain formulations.

  • Mica

    Mica is a silicate mineral that reflects light. It is a major component of mineral makeup and is also found in certain skin care formulations where it helps impart a silky feel. Mica is translucent on the skin and, depending upon how it is milled, can impart brilliance and shimmer with a sheer look and smooth texture.

  • Cyclohexasiloxane

    Cyclohexasiloxane is a lightweight silicone fluid that provide lubricity and helps refine the delivery and finish of topical preparations.

  • PEG-10 dimethicone

    PEG-10 dimethicone is a polyethylene glycol derivative of dimethicone. It is one of the sophisticated newer generation emulsifiers that provide better skin feel.

  • Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone

    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a skin conditioner and emulsifier comprised of an alkyl silicone polyether specifically engineered to provide the low hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) necessary to produce water in oil emulsions.

  • Sorbitan sesquioleate

    Sorbitan sesquioleate is a widely used emulsifying agent and surfactant synthesized from oleic acid and sorbitol.

  • Hexyl laurate

    Hexyl laurate is the ester of hexyl alcohol and lauric acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as an emulsifier.

  • Dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

  • Caviar extract

    Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.

  • Ginkgo biloba nut extract

    Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte Skin Care products. Ginkgo fruit has a unique odor and is resistant to smoke, disease, and insects. Derived from the fruit of the Ginkgo nut utilizing Amarte's patented machinery and methods, this extract is derived from the portion of the Ginkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. Ginkgo biloba nut extract has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties. It appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin and exerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol, and ginkgetin. Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin, and luteolin.

  • Phellinus linteus extract

    Phellinus linteus extract is derived from a medicinal mushroom used in Korea for centuries to treat various ailments. Harvard University and other researchers have recently reported it to be a promising anti-cancer agent. It possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and has been recently shown to provided benefit for those with eczema.

  • Sodium hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.

  • Elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • Aspalathus linearis extract

    Aspalathus linearis extract is derived from antioxidant and phenolic compound rich leaves of a broom-like red bush from South Africa. Often called rooibos, this plant’s leaf extract contains quercetin and luteolin which are reported to have anti-cancer properties.

  • Potentilla erecta

    Potentilla erecta root extract, also known as tormentil or bloodroot, is a herbaceous perennial member of the rose family that is rich in polyphenols. Tormentil has anti-inflammatory properties and four times the antioxidant efficacy of Vitamin E. It appears to exert beneficial effects on dermal collagen, elastin and glycosaminoglycan levels and promote cutaneous micro-circulation stability.

  • Scutellaria baicalensis root extract

    Scutellaria baicalensis root extract is known commonly as Skullcap. It possesses well documented anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It also has possible anticancer activity (including skin cancer) which is thought to be primarily related to the flavonoid baicalin.It has been demonstrated to be an inhibitor of tryosinase activity and thus has brightening properties. Skullcap is included in skin care products for these antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and brightening effects. It’s potential anticancer effects are a theoretical bonus despite any direct evidence it helps prevent the development of skin cancer.

  • Human oligopeptide-1

    Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElement has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.

  • Thymus serpyllum extract

    Thymus serpyllum (wild thyme) extract has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties and is rich in thymol and other aromatic compounds. Recent studies indicate wild thyme extract may have anticancer properties.

  • Stearic acid

    Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in many vegetable fats. Found in a large percentage of cosmetic creams, it serves as an emulsifier and thickening agent that adds pearlescence to the product finish.

  • Alumina

    Alumina is also known as aluminum oxide. It is an inorganic mineral oxide that does not penetrate the skin. It helps thicken skin care formulations and prevent caking.

  • Triethoxycaprylylsilane

    Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a non-ionic silicone surfactant. It has excellent dispersing, adsorption and lubricating characteristics.

  • Stearalkonium hectorite

    Stearalkonium hectorite is a fine creamy powder produced from the naturally occurring white clay mineral hectorite. It functions as a suspending agent, facilitating the dispersion of solids in liquids.

  • Disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA, or disodium ethylenediamine tetraacetate, serves as a preservative and product stabilizer by binding metal ions. It also aids in the topical penetration of active ingredients.

  • Fragrance

    Fragrance refers to compounds added to a cosmetic formulation to impart a pleasant aroma and achieve subtly communicated market positioning messages. Fragrance is known to influence consumers' performance assessment of otherwise identical skin care products. On some ingredient labels it may be unclear if the fragrance is natural or synthetic - a known fragrance or a proprietary blend. Terminology such as 'plant extracts' indicates extracts used for therapeutic purposes and/or fragrancing. Amarté products incorporate multiple botanical extracts for fragrance to simultaneously achieve therapeutic benefits while respecting consumers' natural preferences and desire to avoid increased skin sensitivity.

  • BHT

    BHT, also known as butylated hydroxytoluene, is a strong antioxidant with preservative and masking capabilities.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • isostearic acid

    Isostearic acid is a complex mixture of fatty acids similar to stearic acid. It is used as a binder, solvent, surfactant, and emulsifier.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Based on 8 reviews Write a review