Eyeconic Eye Cream

0.7 fl oz - 20 ml
Eyeconic® Eye Cream is an anti-wrinkle rejuvenator that delivers the highest levels of enhanced-stability retinol. Deeply hydrating, it nourishes skin and promotes elasticity without irritation.
Regular price
$80
Sale price
$80
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Ginkgo Biloba Nut Extract

Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte Skin Care products.  Ginkgo fruit has a unique odor and is resistant to smoke, disease, and insects.  Derived from the fruit of the Ginkgo nut utilizing Amarte's patented machinery and methods, this extract is derived from the portion of the Ginkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. Ginkgo biloba nut extract has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties.  It appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin and exerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol, and ginkgetin. Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin, and luteolin.

Regenerating and soothing anti-inflammatory properties.

Nanoencapsulated 3.8% Retinol

Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer.  Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure.  Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

Enhances radiance, helps diminish fine lines, revitalizes.

human oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano)

Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElement has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.

Promotes healthy, new cell growth.

Full Ingredients List

Go to our Ingredients Glossary to learn the relevant unique benefits of these ingredients

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil

    Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree. Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid. Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.

  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • adenosine

    Adenosine is an essential amino acid. This white crystalline powder is isolated by hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acid and boasts proven anti-wrinkle and skin-smoothing capacities.

  • dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

  • carbomer

    Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.

  • retinol 1.0%

    Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer.  Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure.  Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

  • Disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA, or disodium ethylenediamine tetraacetate, serves as a preservative and product stabilizer by binding metal ions. It also aids in the topical penetration of active ingredients.

  • glyceryl monostearate

    Glyceryl monostearate is derived from hydrogenated soybean oil and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifying and solubilizing ingredient, dispersing agent, emollient, formula stabilizer, and surfactant for a wide variety of products.

  • glyceryl stearate

    Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.

  • PEG-100 stearate

    PEG-100 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid containing an average of 100 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. It is made by combining natural oils (palm, coconut) with stearic acid and is widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer. PEG-100 stearate helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe..

  • elemental sulfur

    Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.

  • Ginkgo biloba nut extract

    Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte Skin Care products.  Ginkgo fruit has a unique odor and is resistant to smoke, disease, and insects.  Derived from the fruit of the Ginkgo nut utilizing Amarte's patented machinery and methods, this extract is derived from the portion of the Ginkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. Ginkgo biloba nut extract has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties.  It appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin and exerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol, and ginkgetin. Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin, and luteolin.

  • butylene glycol

    Butylene glycol is a solvent with good antimicrobial action that promotes synergystic preservative function. It also serves as a humectant, viscosity controller, and aroma refiner.

  • Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed extract

    Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed extract is a fragrant, antioxidant compound rich in flavonoids, vitamin C, vitamin E, citric acid, limonoids, sterols, and minerals.

  • Eucalyptus alba leaf extract

    Eucalyptus alba leaf extract is an aromatic compound with antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties that increases ceramide levels within the stratum corneum, resulting in improved skin barrier function.

  • Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel extract

    Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel extract is an antiseptic and antibacterial skin conditioning oil with a pleasant fragrance.

  • Syzygium aromaticum (clove) seed extract

    Syzygium aromaticum (clove) seed extract is an aromatic essential oil rich in eugenol, with antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and is beneficial for acne-prone skin.

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride 

    Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an emollient with valuable spreading properties derived from coconut oil that promotes product absorption without leaving an oily residue on the skin.

  • cetyl alcohol 

    Cetyl alcohol is a long chain of organic alcohol with emollient and emulsifying properties and is often used as a thickening or viscosity increasing agent.

  • Human Oligopeptide-1

    Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElement has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.

  • PEG-40 stearate

    PEG-40 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid, containing an average of 40 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. Widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer, it also helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe.

  • Sorbitan sesquioleate

    Sorbitan sesquioleate is a widely used emulsifying agent and surfactant synthesized from oleic acid and sorbitol.

  • Stearic acid

    Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in many vegetable fats. Found in a large percentage of cosmetic creams, it serves as an emulsifier and thickening agent that adds pearlescence to the product finish.

  • Arginine

    Arginine is a strongly alkaline essential amino acid used as a skin conditioning agent and may have mild vasodilatory effects.

Why, When, How

Rejuvenates and firms delicate skin around eyes. Use anytime. With gentle fingertip pressure, apply to eye and lip areas in the opposite direction of wrinkle tendencies.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Based on 4 reviews Write a review

FAQs

  • Can Eyeconic be used in places other than the eye contour and lip areas?

    Eyeconic™ can certainly be used anywhere on the face. This precious formula is probably best reserved, however, for area requiring extra care and attention.

  • Eyeconic has a very pleasant and unique mild fragrance – ginkgo spice. Is it natural?

    The fragrance of Eyeconic™ Eye Cream is the result of its component ingredients. It is 100% natural. Being the result of natural ingredients and extracts, the nuances of this scent vary slightly from batch to batch.

  • I’ve heard that high concentrations of retinol are always irritating. Yet Eyeconic has 3.8% retinol and can safely be used twice daily. What is the secret?

    Well, yes, there are several secrets involved in creating such a revolutionary product....and if we share them with the world, then…, well…, they would no longer be secrets. Suffice it to say that extensive research, development, refinement and creative energy are behind every drop of this incredible product. Amarté's proprietary retinol delivery technology and formulational expertise are the two key developmental attributes that account for the effectiveness, tolerability and incredible aesthetic results associated Eyeconic which can safely be used with a low potential for irritation twice daily.

  • Is the retinol in Eyeconic Eye Cream safe enough to use on the upper eyelid area?

    Retinoids, including retinol, tend to be skin irritants. Upper eyelid skin is very thin and as a result is particularly prone to irritant dermatitis. The most common cause of eyelid dermatitis is application of skin care products - including those containing retinoids, alpha-hydroxy acids and other potentially irritating ingredients. In addition to irritancy concerns, it is difficult to obtain meaningful cosmetic benefit from retinoid application to the upper lids because of the delicate and elastic nature of this skin as well as the fact that it is only viewed when the eyes are closed. Retinoid application is thus generally encouraged all around the eyes except on the upper lids. For most manufacturers, this is one of the 'unwritten rules' of eye cream application. Amarte retinol formulations, however, are so sophisticated and mild that irritation of even delicate upper eyelid skin is unlikely. If you wish to apply Amarte retinol containing formulations to the upper eyelids, please do. Board certified dermatologist Craig Kraffert, MD personally enjoys applying Eyeconic Eye Cream to his upper eyelids at least once daily.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.