HydroLift Cream

2.7 fl oz - 80 ml
HydroLift® Cream is a blend of retinol, caviar extract, and acacia collagen to even out skin tone and texture. Deeply hydrating and plumping, this silky cream firms and smooths to give skin an ageless radiance.
Regular price
$70
Sale price
$70
Increase Reduce

Key Ingredients

Nanoencapsulated 0.6% Retinol

Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure. Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

enhances radiance, helps diminish fine lines, revitalizes.

Adenosine

Adenosine is an essential amino acid. This white crystalline powder is isolated by hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acid and boasts proven anti-wrinkle and skin-smoothing capacities.

helps smooth skin texture, refines wrinkles.

Caviar Extract

Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.

hydrates, nourishes, revitalizes.

Full Ingredients List

Click any ingredient to learn the relevant unique benefits

  • water

    Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.

  • glycerin

    Glycerin is a clear syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and lipid derived from vegetable oil. Used as a humectant in moisturizers, glycerin is a water-binder that is able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping skin retain moisture. It facilitates exfoliation-promoting enzymatic reactions within skin and improves spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

  • Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil

    Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree. Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid. Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.

  • caviar extract

    Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.

  • allantoin

    Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.

  • adenosine

    Adenosine is an essential amino acid. This white crystalline powder is isolated by hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acid and boasts proven anti-wrinkle and skin-smoothing capacities.

  • Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract

    Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) extract is a potent antioxidant extract derived from the leaves of the garden rosemary plant. Possessing astringent, toning, refreshing, deodorant, antiseptic, softening and invigorating properties, this extract adds fragrance to a formulation and its active components include several amino acids, caffeic acid, rosemary acid and apigenin.

  • dimethicone

    Dimethicone is an inert, non-toxic silicone oil that serves as a skin protectant, provides lubricity and is very useful in reducing greasiness while improving water-resistance in SPF formulations.

  • polysorbate 60

    Polysorbate 60 is a condensate of sorbitol with stearic acid and is a waxy substance that is soluble in solvents. Serving as an emulsifier, wetting agent, and detergent emulsifier for mineral oil, fats, and waxes, polysorbate 60 is widely used in cosmetic preparations.

  • phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a viscous, oily, liquid preservative with a faint rose-like scent. It has been extensively studied by the United States FDA and the Consumer Federation of America-backed Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel on two occasions, including most recently in 2007. Consensus scientific data assessments have confirmed its safety as a cosmetic ingredient; the European Union Cosmetics Directive concurs with this safety assessment. Phenoxyethanol prevents or suppresses microbial growth and thus protects cosmetics and skin care products from spoilage. It is also used in fragrances.

  • carbomer

    Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.

  • retinol 1.0%

    Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer.  Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure.  Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.

  • Triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine, also known as TEA, is an emulsifier, surfactant and pH adjuster.

  • acacia collagen

    Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.

  • natural betaine

    Natural betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer chemically known as trimethylglycine and is commonly found in cleansers. A natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources, it improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.

  • pearl powder

    Pearl powder is a multi-functional aesthetic ingredient that boasts an incomparable historical record spanning millennia. The cosmeceutical benefits of pearl powder had, until recently, been obscured by the fact that pearl powder has pleasing mica-like surface aesthetic properties. A collaborative 2009 scientific publication from three Taiwanese universities, however, has confirmed pearl powder's substantial antioxidant, hydration, and brightening properties.

  • sodium hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.

  • sorbitan stearate

    Sorbitan stearate is synthesized from stearic acid and sorbitol. An emulsifier for water-in-oil formulations, it facilitates solubility of essential oils in water.

  • tocopheryl acetate

    Tocopheryl acetate is a noncomedogenic vitamin E analog and an antioxidant that helps maintain the oxidative integrity of unsaturated oils and sebum.

  • bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane

    Bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane is a water-soluble silicone wax designed as an advanced, multifunctional ingredient for establishing a lubricous, silky feel to water-based products such as face toner, moisturizing serum, eye lifting gel, and body wash. This ingredient is distinguished from other commercial silicone waxes by its crystal clear appearance when dissolved in water and the outstanding, softer skin feel upon application and even after rinsing off. These advantages are obtained through a unique design of the polymer structure, wherein a well-balanced ratio of lipophilic silicone to hydrophilic polyether provides the maximum silky sensory feel while remaining 100% water soluble.

  • butylated hydroxytoluene
  • cetostearyl alcohol

    Cetostearyl alcohol is also known as cetearyl alcohol and is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting primarily of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes, cetostearyl alcohol also serves to increase viscosity with its emollient properties.

  • citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) fruit extract

    Citrus aurantium dulcis(orange) fruit extract is a fragrant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, skin-conditioning agent suitable for sensitive, delicate skin.

  • FD & C yellow #6

    FD & C yellow #6, commonly known as Sunset Yellow FCF, is a safe color ingredient widely used in processed foods, skin care products, cosmetics, and hair care products.

  • Disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA, or disodium ethylenediamine tetraacetate, serves as a preservative and product stabilizer by binding metal ions. It also aids in the topical penetration of active ingredients.

  • CI19140

    FD&C yellow #5, also known as tartrazine and CI 19140, is a safe food and cosmetic color that is widely used in foods.

  • Hydrogenated polydecene

    Hydrogenated polydecene is non-tacky emollient promotes easy spreadability and imparts a silky feeling to the skin. It is a synthetic compound that is nontoxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

  • Hydrolyzed collagen

    Hydrolyzed collagen is collagen processed to achieve a lower molecular weight than regular collagen, resulting in improved properties relative to regular collagen. Collagen is very popular in skin care formulations due to hydration properties stemming from its ability to bind and retain a multiple of its weight in water. It helps reduce trans-epidermal water loss and is known to increase humectancy, contribute sheen, and build product viscosity. It leaves skin texture smooth and soft and is considered a mild anti-irritant.

  • glyceryl monostearate

    Glyceryl monostearate is derived from hydrogenated soybean oil and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifying and solubilizing ingredient, dispersing agent, emollient, formula stabilizer, and surfactant for a wide variety of products.

  • glyceryl stearate

    Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.

  • PEG-100 stearate

    PEG-100 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid containing an average of 100 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. It is made by combining natural oils (palm, coconut) with stearic acid and is widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer. PEG-100 stearate helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe..

  • propylene glycol

    Propylene glycol is an organic alcohol which, next to water, is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations. This pleasant feeling humectant permeates the skin well and absorbs water from the air.

  • solanum tuberosum (potato) pulp extract

    Solanum tuberosum (potato) pulp extract, also known as potato starch, is used as a thickening agent and emulsifier.

Why, When, How

Nourishes skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Use anytime. Apply to face, neck, and décolleté until absorbed.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

FAQs

  • Can HydroLift Cream and Wonder Cream be used at the same time?

    HydroLift Cream and Wonder Cream are completely compatible. They can be used at the same time or at different times of the day as part of your skin care regimen. For example, Dr. Kraffert likes to use Aqua Veil Hydrator, HydroLift Cream and Ultra Veil (Amarte's soon to be released SPF) in the morning then Aqua Veil Hydrator and Wonder Cream in the evening.

  • HydroLift is rich in retinol. I’ve tried retinol products from other companies and they either irritated my skin or didn’t work. What about HydroLift?

    While other products may be ineffective due to low levels of active retinol or irritating due to suboptimal formulation, HydroLift® is different. HydroLift® contains 0.6% retinol - a high level by any measure. The retinol in HydroLift® is formulated for delivery in an effective and exceedingly gentle way. To be effective, intact retinol must be delivered to retinoid receptors deep within the skin. Because retinol can be easily degraded by oxygen and light, HydroLift® is packaged in an attractive opaque airless-pump container that prevents oxidation and photo-degradation. HydroLift® delivers retinol using a proprietary micro-encapsulation technology for production of nanometer-sized coated retinol spheres which are exceedingly gentle and able to deliver stabilized retinol deep within the skin. HydroLift® combines this gentle delivery system in symphony with other calming and nurturing ActivElements® and ActivExtracts® for a skin care experience unlike any other.

  • The container size for HydroLift is much larger than other retinol creams on the market. Is this just a better value or is something else going on?

    This is a great question. Amarté products utilize the absolute highest quality ingredients available at concentrations chosen for maximum cosmetic and rejuvenative benefits. Thus Amarté products tend to be more expensive to produce - gram for gram – than other luxury skin care products. Amarté 's airless-pump containers are also among the most expensive in the industry. Nevertheless, Amarté believes a big part of a real luxury skin care experience is the comfort that comes from knowing that an Amarté product purchase is one that will endure longer than might be expected. While this sort of generosity can be challenging for any company, Amarté believes it is the best way to love our customers.

  • What are some of the differences between HydroLift Cream and Wonder Cream?

    HydroLift® and Wonder Cream® have much in common as they both deliver an exceptional skin moisturization and rejuvenation experience. They also differ in certain ways. HydroLift® is a somewhat simpler formulation than Wonder Cream® . While HydroLift® relies on Argan and Macadamia nut oils for much of its moisturization properties, Wonder Cream® uses a highly purified ActivExtract® of cultivated mushroom invented in Korea (Schizophyllan - mushroom β-glucan) for moisturization. This novel ingredient also enhances immunity and shields skin from inflammatory triggers, irritation, environmental toxins, and damage from UV exposure. Wonder Cream® also incorporates sulfur for its wide range of therapeutic benefits as well as bio-peptide SC, an ActivExtract® developed in Korea that helps preserve structural integrity and collagen balance within the skin. Wonder Cream® also contains an amazing 1.0% retinol which is delivered as effortlessly and gently as its sister product, HydroLift® Cream.

  • What are some of the differences between Wonder Cream and HydroLift Cream?

    HydroLift® Cream and Wonder Cream® have much in common as they both deliver an exceptional skin moisturization and rejuvenation experience. They also differ in certain ways. HydroLift® Cream is a somewhat simpler formulation than Wonder Cream®. While HydroLift® Cream relies on Argan and Macadamia nut oils for much of its moisturization properties, Wonder Cream® uses a highly purified ActivExtract of cultivated mushroom invented in Korea (Schizophyllan - mushroom β-glucan) for much of its moisturizating properties. This novel natural ingredient also enhances immunity and shields skin from inflammatory triggers, irritation, environmental toxins, and damage from UV exposure. Wonder Cream® also differs in its incorporation of sulfur for its wide range of therapeutic benefits as well as bio-peptide SC, an ActivExtract® developed in Korea that helps preserve structural integrity and collagen balance within the skin. Wonder Cream® also contains an amazing 1.0% retinol which is delivered as effortlessly and gently as its sister product, HydroLift® Cream.

  • Where does the name HydroLift come from?

    The HydroLift® name refers to two the concepts of hydration and elevation. The concept of hydration is clear and simple – and performed superbly by this product. The concept of elevation or lift is a bit more complex. This product provides a nicer looking complexion while aiding in skin rejuvenation and protection. This is psychologically lifting. Also, this product can result in a noticeable physical lift of the skin when utilized in the Amarté Korea facial massage regimen.

  • Why is HydroLift Cream packaged in an airless pump instead of a jar like so many other luxury skin care products?

    Skin care products function optimally when they are fresh. Product freshness can be adversely affected by light, oxygen, microorganisms such as bacteria and molds, and evaporation. This is particularly problematic when creams are packaged in jars but can also be an issue with standard tubes or pumps. HydroLift® is packaged in an airless pump dispenser. This airless pump package ensures that HydroLift® isn’t subjected to environmental degradation as routinely occurs when even high-end creams are packaged in jars. Airless pumps are expensive and can sometimes look a little plain – but they serve the higher purposes of product integrity and freshness. Jars are pretty – that’s for sure – but they are not a safe home for world class skin care products.

X
Acacia collagen (ActivExtract®)

Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.